© 2018 by Joseph B. Caraccio Attorney-at-Law 

Law Office of Joseph B. Caraccio

620 Wilson Avenue, Suite 271

Brooklyn, NY 11207

(516) 669-0448

jbc@jbclawoffice.com

Joseph B. Carccio Immigration Lawyer
  • RSS JBC Law
  • LinkedIn Caraccio
  • Twitter JBC Law
  • Google Site JBC Law
  • Yelp Caraccio Law
  • JBC Law Office
  • Immigration Law App

Attorney Advertising: This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. This website is owned and operated by Joseph B. CaraccioNY Immigration Lawyers DOT org is not a law firm or business entity and does not engage in the practice of law.

This website is attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

NY Immigration Lawyers practicing immigration law in New York, New Jersey, Long Island, Staten Island, Bronx, Westchester, Brooklyn, Queens, Bushwick, Bed-stuy, Park Slope, Brooklyn Heights, Crown Heights, Williamsburg, DUMBO, Red Hook, Downtown, Atlantic Avenue, East New York, Richmond Hill, Kew Gardens, Forest Kills, Jamaica, Rego Park, Queens Village, Nassau County, Suffolk County, Huntington Station, Mineola, Glen Cove, Hempstead,  Glen Head, Bayville, Sea Cliff,  Levitown, East Meadow, Herricks, Albertson, Roslyn, Old Brookville, Locust Valley, Wyndanch, Elmont, Ozone Park, Bayside, Little Neck, Douglaston, Astoria, Flushing, Newark, Kearny, and we will take any Immigration Case anywhere in the United States.

FAMILY IMMIGRATION 

Family-Based Immigration, Family-Based Visa Petitions, Marriage-Based Petitions, Visa Waivers, Consular Processing, Adjustment of Status (AOS), Stokes Interviews, & Green Cards

We represent individuals seeking to gain legal immigration status through family-based visa petitions, visa waivers, waivers of inadmissibility, and other relief from removal proceedings based on family (such as adjustment of status or Cancellation of Removal). 

You may be able to legally immigrate to the US or legalize your status in the US based on family members who have legal status in the US as either a Legal Permanent Residents (LPR of "Green Card") or US Citizen. You may also be able to get non-immigrant visas or non-immigrant visa waivers based on family relationships. There are many ways to gain status in the US through family members. 

Contact us today to find out if you are eligible to obtain any immigration benefits through your family. 

Immediate Relative (IR) Immigrant Visa Petitions are for particular immediate relatives as USCIS classifies them. IR Visas are unique in several ways. IR Visas are not subject to numerical limitations so they are available immediately after they are approved, there is no waiting in line. IR Visas are also unique in that unlawful presence in the US does not bar adjustment of status based on an IR Visa, so long as the beneficiary has a legal entry. 

Who is an Immediate Relative?

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen 

  • IR-2: Unmarried Child of US Citizen Under 21 Years old

  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen 

  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen 

  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Contact us today to find out if you are eligible to obtain any immigration benefits through your family. 

Family Preference Immigrant Visas are subject to numerical limitations. Only a certain number of these visas are issued every year to each particular country. This means that depending on the preference category of the visa the beneficiary will have to wait for their priority date to be current. Every Family Preference Immigrant Visa is assigned a Priority Date, which is based on the date it was filed. The date that the priority date is current is the date the visa is available for use to get Legal Permanent Resident Status (a green card).

What are the Family Preference Immigrant Visa Categories?

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. (23,400)

  • Family Second Preference (F2A): Spouses, minor children, of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children;  (114,200)

  • Family Second Preference (F2B): Unmarried Sons and Daughter (21 years of age or older) of permanent residents; (23% of above)

  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. (23,400)

  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

 

You will note that a Permanent Resident Parent cannot petition for a married son or daughter over the age of 21. 

 

You should further note that Aunts, Uncles, Grandparents, and Cousins are not family relationships eligible for Immigrant Petitions.